MGP X Properties LLC v. City of Sherwood
[…] LUBA agreed with the city that the comment letter was not a final decision and dismissed LUBA No. 2017-074.

     The city replied to petitioner’s second assignment of error (rejection of the local appeal), arguing that even though the letter applied the local land use regulations, the letter fell within the “ministerial” exception to LUBA’s jurisdiction. ORS 197.015(10)(b)(A) defines the “ministerial” exception and states that a decision that is “made under land use standards that do not require interpretation or the exercise of policy or legal judgment,” is excluded from LUBA’s jurisdiction. The petitioner argued that the exception did not apply because the code provision is ambiguous and requires interpretation.