Oregon Supreme Court (2 summaries)
[…] State v. M.A.E., 299 Or App 231, 239-40, 237 448 P3d 656 (2019).
Area(s) of Law:- Civil Commitment
Simi v. LTI Inc.-Lynden Inc.
“ORS 656.802(1)(a) defines an occupational disease as ‘any disease or infection arising out of and in the course of employment . . . including: (c) [a]ny series of traumatic events or occurrences which requires medical services or results in physical disability or death.”
Area(s) of Law:- Workers Compensation
State v. Ham
Pursuant to ORS 161.067(2), "when the same conduct or criminal episode, though violating only one statutory provision involves two or more victims, there are as many separately punishable offenses as there are victims.’’
Area(s) of Law:- Criminal Law
State v. Pittman