Oregon Supreme Court (2 summaries)
[…] Area(s) of Law:- Civil Procedure
Boatfield and Boatfield
"The general rules is that the amount of a support award is not justified if it is 'outside' the 'range of reasonableness by a significant enough margin so as not to be just and equitable in the totality of pertinent circumstances.'" Cullen and Cullen, 223 Or App 183, 194, 194 P3d 866 (2008).
Area(s) of Law:- Family Law
State ex rel Val Hoyle v. City of Grants Pass
"ORS 652.060(1) provides fire departments with a ‘safe harbor,’ under which an employer is 'deemed to have complied with [ORS 652.060(1)] and ORS 652.070 if the hours of regular duty required of firefighters employed by it an average not more than [72 or 56] hours a week over each quarter of the fiscal year.'” (Emphasis added). Additionally, "ORS 652.070(1) requires employers to 'put into effect and maintain a schedule of working hours' that complies with ORS 652.060 . . . [i]f an employer fails to do so, it must pay overtime 'to every regularly employed firefighter as additional pay for every hour of regular duty required of and performed by the firefighter over and above the average hours established by ORS 652.060."
Area(s) of Law:- Administrative Law
T. J. N. v. Schweitzer