Oregon Supreme Court (2 summaries)
[…] State v. B.A.H., Or App 203, 206, 263 P3d 1047 (2011)(quoting State v. Anderson, 304 Or 139, 141, 743, P2d 715 (1987)).
Area(s) of Law:- Constitutional Law
Sky Lakes Medical Center, Inc. v. Klamath Falls
Pursuant to ORS 197.829(1), "LUBA is required to accept a local government’s interpretation of its own land use ordinance if that interpretation ‘plausibly accounts for the text and context’ of the ordinance.” Siporen v. City of Medford, 349 Or 247, 262, 243 P3d 776 (2010).
Area(s) of Law:- Land Use
State v. Chisholm
Under ORS 161.155, Criminal Liability for Conduct of Another, "A person is criminally liable for the conduct of another person constituting a crime if: .... (2) With the intent to promote or facilitate the commission of the crime the person: .... (b) Aids or abets or agrees or attempts to aid or abet such other person in planning or committing the crime."
Area(s) of Law:- Criminal Law
State v. White
“A person is not a ‘victim’ within the meaning of that provision unless the person (1) is the one against whom the defendant committed the crime and (2) incurred economic damages as a result.” State v.