TeAnna Rice
[…] Strouse, 276 ORS App 392, 402.

Area(s) of Law:
  • Civil Procedure

State v. Mays

Statutory analysis of ORS 164.115(1) indicates that the legislature intended that when determining the value of the stolen item, market value would be the default method and replacement value would be the fallback method. To rely on replacement value as the fallback, the state must present evidence that is not possible to ascertain market value to a reasonable certainty by an investigation that is reasonable under the circumstances.

Area(s) of Law:
  • Criminal Law

State v. Pryor

ORS 161.085(7) states that “‘Intentionally’ or ‘with intent,’ when used with respect to a result or to conduct described by a statute defining an offense, means that a person acts with a conscious objective to cause the result or to engage in the conduct so described.” ORS 161.085(7).

Area(s) of Law: