United States Supreme Court (2 summaries)
[…] State v. C. V.-I.
ORS 426.307(6) allows a court to continue a person's involuntary commitment if the court determines that "the individual is still a person with mental illness by clear and convincing evidence and is in need of further treatment." The state must prove that the person is "unable to provide for his or her basic personal needs in a way that leaves the person at a non speculative risk of 'serious physical harm' . . . in the near future." State v. M.A.E., 299 Or App 231, 240 (2019).
Area(s) of Law:- Civil Commitment
Dept. of Human Services v. T. H.
Under ORS 19.415(3)(b), "the Court of Appeals, acting in its sole discretion, may try the cause anew upon the record or make one or more factual findings anew upon the record." Unless there is evidence that would support a different outcome in a juvenile dependency case, under ORS 19.415(3)(b) the Court of Appeals may deny de novo review of factual findings made by the juvenile court.
Area(s) of Law:- Family Law
Keffer v. A. R. M.