United States Supreme Court (2 summaries)
[…] Liggett v. Lester, 237 OR 52, 58-59 (1964).
Area(s) of Law:- Business Law
McGuire v. SAIF
A board may make a determination that in reviewing an award of attorney's fee's, it will not consider any evidence that was "not previously made a part of the record.” Daniel L. Demarco, 65 Van Natta 1837, 1847 (2013).
Area(s) of Law:- Workers Compensation
State v. Brady
Under the Sixth and Fourteenth amendments of the United States Constitution, a defendant's conviction by jury must be unanimous. Ramos v. Louisiana, 140 S. Ct. 1390 (2020). Under ORS 164.055(1)(c), selling is also an act of disposing of property and satisfies the elements of the statutes for first-degree theft if they commit "theft by receiving committed by buying, selling, borrowing or lending on the security of the property", and "[a] person commits theft by receiving if the person . . . disposes of property of another knowing or having good reason to know that the property was the subject of theft." ORS 164.095(1).
Area(s) of Law:- Criminal Law
I.K. v. Banana Republic, LLC.