United States Supreme Court (2 summaries)
[…] Area(s) of Law:- Criminal Law
City of Portland v. Building Codes Div.
Under ORS 455.77(2), investigative authority, which is authorized under subsection (1), covers a violation or omission by enforcement of codes when . . . .”
Area(s) of Law:- Municipal Law
Pedro v. SAIF
As defined by ORS 656.005(7)(a)(B), a combined condition is one that entails two separate conditions which combine and occur “[i]f an otherwise compensable injury combines at any time with a preexisting condition to cause or prolong disability or a need for treatment,” and injury in this context refers to a medical condition, not an accident. Brown v. SAIF, 361 Or 241, 272 (2017).
Area(s) of Law:- Workers Compensation
State v. Bolton