United States Supreme Court (2 summaries)
[…] Area(s) of Law:- Tort Law
State v. Stewart
In State v. Keller, 40 Or App 143, 145 (1979), the court clarified that "striking, slapping, etc. and comparable acts are not, as a matter of law, offensive physical contact within the meaning of ORS 166.065(1)(a)--instead, it remains a question for the fact-finder in each individual case whether under the specific circumstances the defendant subjected another to offensive physical contact."
Area(s) of Law:- Criminal Procedure
State v. C. V.-I.
ORS 426.307(6) allows a court to continue a person's involuntary commitment if the court determines that "the individual is still a person with mental illness by clear and convincing evidence and is in need of further treatment." The state must prove that the person is "unable to provide for his or her basic personal needs in a way that leaves the person at a non speculative risk of 'serious physical harm' . . . in the near future." State v. M.A.E., 299 Or App 231, 240 (2019).
Area(s) of Law:- Civil Commitment