Oregon Supreme Court (2 summaries)
[…] Area(s) of Law:- Criminal Procedure
Walraven v. Premo
Under the standard announced in Wade v. Brockamp, trial counsel's failure to object to the "natural and probable consequences" jury instruction as to a defendant's aggravated murder charge equates to constitutionally inadequate counsel.
Area(s) of Law:- Post-Conviction Relief
Hughes v. Ephram
The legislature's use of the word "enjoin" in ORS 726.330 is broad enough to include a writ of garnishment.
Area(s) of Law:- Property Law
Lagunas-Garcia v. Taylor
A post-conviction court's form judgment must comply with ORS 138.640.
Area(s) of Law:- Criminal Procedure
Robinson v. Tri-County Metropolitan Transportation District of Oregon
Under ORS 742.061(3), sending a "safe harbor" letter, even if it did not include the statutory language that "the only issues are the liability of the uninsured or underinsured and the damages due the insured," satisfies the exemption.
Area(s) of Law:- Attorney Fees
State v. M.A.
Civil commitments require a showing that a person is dangerous to himself or others.
Area(s) of Law:- Criminal Law
Heng-Nguyen v. Tigard-Tualatin School District