9th Circuit Court of Appeals (8 summaries)
[…] Boggs
A culpable mental state other than knowledge attaches to the property value element of theft in the first degree. State v. Shedrick, 370 Or 255 (2022). “[T]he mens rea of criminal negligence includes two components: (1) A failure of the person ‘to be aware of a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the circumstance exists,’ ORS 161.085(10); and (2) a risk of ‘such nature and degree that the failure to be aware of it constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would observe in the situation.” Id.
Area(s) of Law:- Criminal Procedure
State v. Sells
ORS 161.125(1) provides, "voluntary intoxication 'shall not, as such, constitute a defense to a criminal charge'[.]” Further, evidence of voluntary intoxication "may be offered whenever it is relevant to negat[e] an element of the crime charged.” Id.
Area(s) of Law:- Criminal Procedure
Lawson v. Cain