9th Circuit Court of Appeals (8 summaries)
[…] State v. Goodman, 328 Or 318 (1999). Charges are cross-related if they “arise out of the same act or transaction.” State v. Dulfu, 363 Or 647, 669 (2018). “[T]wo charges arise out of the same act or transaction if they are so closely linked in time, place and circumstance that a complete account of one charge cannot be related without relating details of the other charge.” Id.
Area(s) of Law:- Criminal Law
State v. Thomas
ORS 813.131(5)(b) provides: “A chemical analysis of a person’s urine is valid if analysis is performed in an accredited or licensed toxicology laboratory.” “So long as the jury is correctly instructed that a finding of guilty cannot be made on less than proof beyond a reasonable doubt, it cannot be error to also instruct them that they may use their powers to reason and common sense, and may draw reasonable inferences from the evidence.” State v.