- Court: Oregon Land Use Board of Appeals
[…] On March 3, 2020, petitioners applied for reconsideration of those denials. On April 9, 2020, the hearings official issued their decisions denying the applications on reconsideration. On April 20, 2020, LUBA remanded the amended version of the LC. This appeal followed.
When LUBA remanded the amended version of the LC, the prior version of the LC regained effectiveness. Under the prior version of the LC, hearings official decisions could be appealed to the board of commissioners within 12 days of being signed. Under ORS 197.825(2)(a), LUBA’s jurisdiction “[i]s limited to those cases in which the petitioner has exhausted all remedies available by right before petitioning [LUBA] for review.” Because petitioners failed to appeal the hearings official’s decisions on reconsideration to the board of commissioners by April 21, 2020—12 days after those decisions were signed—intervenor moved to dismiss the appeals for lack of jurisdiction.