- Court: Oregon Land Use Board of Appeals
[…] Under a previous version of Lane Code (LC) 16.211(5)(c)(iii), which implemented ORS 215.750(2)(c), the county could approve forest template dwellings in the F-2 zone if, among other things, 11 other lots or parcels that existed on January 1, 1993, were within a 160-acre template and at least 3 dwellings existed on January 1, 1993, and continued to exist on the other lots or parcels. Under Friends of Yamhill County v. Yamhill County, such lots or parcels must be lawfully created units of land. Under ORS 92.014(1), “[a] person may not create a street or road for the purpose of subdividing or partitioning an area or tract of land without the approval of the city or county.” One of the lots on which the hearings official relied, which contained one of the dwellings on which the hearings official relied, was separated from adjacent lots by a road.