- Court: Oregon Land Use Board of Appeals
[…] - Court: Oregon Land Use Board of Appeals
- Area(s) of Law: Land Use
- Date Filed: 06-15-2020
- Case #: 2020-016
- Judge(s)/Court Below: Opinion by Rudd
- Full Text Opinion
Petitioners applied to site a forest template dwelling on property zoned Forest Resource (FR). Under ORS 215.750(2), counties may allow such dwellings on lots within forest zones if the lot is predominantly composed of soils of a certain productivity, if “[a]ll or part of at least seven other lots or parcels that existed on January 1, 1993, are within a 160-acre [template],” and if “[a]t least three dwellings existed on January 1, 1993, on the other lots or parcels.” While counties may not establish less restrictive standards for forest template dwellings, they are permitted to impose stricter standards.