Anthony V. Albertazzi, P. C. v. Jones
[…] SAIF v. Harrison, 299 Or App 104, 106 (2019) (citing ORS 656.005(7)(a)(B)).
Area(s) of Law:- Workers Compensation
Towey v. City of Hood River
"LUBA is entitled to deference in the interpretation of its own administrative rule[s] if its interpretation is plausible and not inconsistent with the rule, the rule’s context, or any other source of law.” Maguire v. Clackamas County, 250 Or App 146, 162 (2012).
Area(s) of Law:- Administrative Law
State v. Benson
Under Article I, section 12, of the Oregon Constitution, “[n]o person shall be * * * compelled in any criminal prosecution to testify against himself.” Moreover, under ORS 136.425(1) a “confession or admission of a defendant, whether in the course of judicial proceedings or otherwise, cannot be given in evidence against the defendant when it was made under the influence of fear produced by threats.”
Area(s) of Law:- Constitutional Law
State v. Hershey
Article I, section 17 of the Oregon Constitution guarantees the right to a jury trial in civil cases that historically used jury trials before the Oregon Constitution was enacted and “cases ‘of like nature.’” Horton v. Or. Health & Sci.