Anthony V. Albertazzi, P. C. v. Jones
[…] Hinkle
“In case of any transfer of interest, the action may be continued by or against the original party, unless the court upon motion directs the person to whom the interest is transferred to be substituted in the action or joined with the original party.” ORCP 34 E.
Area(s) of Law:- Civil Procedure
State v. Hoffman
Medical reports containing blood alcohol results are not self-authenticating and requires a witness to testify as to the medical blood draws chain of custody or proper authentication. State v. Martin, 207 Or App 31, 41 (2020).
Area(s) of Law:- Criminal Law
State v. Tow
Under ORS 162.315(2)(c), “‘Resists’ means the use or threatened use of violence . . . or any other means that creates a substantial risk of physical injury to any person and includes . . . behavior clearly intended to prevent being taken into custody.”
Area(s) of Law:- Criminal Law
Dept. of Human Services v. J. L. S.
An out-of-court statement is typically hearsay, and thus inadmissible, if it is offered to prove the truth of the matter it asserts.