United States Supreme Court (2 summaries)
[…] Baker
“Criminal negligence requires that a defendant ‘fail[ed] to be aware of a substantial and unjustifiable risk’ such that the ‘failure to be aware of it constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would observe in the situation.’” ORS 161.085(10).
Area(s) of Law:- Criminal Law
Roriguez v. Union Pac. R.R. Co.
Summary judgment does not present an opportunity to assert a theory of liability that is not in the pleadings. Permapost Products Co. v. Osmose, Inc., 200 Or App 699, 705 (2005).
Area(s) of Law:- Tort Law
Harmon v. Oregon Medical Board
Under ORS 676.175(1), the OMB is required to keep confidential and not disclose to the public “any information obtained by the board as part of an investigation of a licensee or applicant, including complaints concerning licensee or applicant conduct and information permitting the identification of complainants, licensees or applicants[.]”
Area(s) of Law:- Administrative Law
State v. Philips