United States Supreme Court (2 summaries)
[…] Police Retirement Sys. V. Intuitive Surgical
Forward-looking statements that include sufficient warning fall within the safe harbor provision when there is a heightened Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 9(b) pleading requirement.
Area(s) of Law:- Corporations
United States v. Augustine
Defendants sentenced prior to the enactment of the Fair Sentencing Act of 2010 are not eligible for a reduced sentence under 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(2) because the Act does not apply retroactively.
Area(s) of Law:- Sentencing
Oregon Supreme Court (4 summaries)
Dept. of Human Services v. F. J. M.
Under ORS 419B.337, juvenile courts can order parents to engage in “treatment or training” which is “needed by [the] parent to correct the circumstances that resulted in wardship.”
Area(s) of Law:- Juvenile Law
Chaimov v. State
Under ORS 173.130(2), “[u]pon the written request of a state agency, the Legislative Counsel may prepare or assist in the preparation of legislative measures that have been approved for preparation . . . .”
Area(s) of Law:- Administrative Law
Wyers v. American Medical Response Northwest, Inc.
A person does not need to have actual knowledge of abuse to be liable under ORS 124.100(5), which permits an action to be brought against a person who "permit[s]" abuse against a victim.