9th Circuit Court of Appeals (10 summaries)
[…] Area(s) of Law:- Land Use
Bishop et al v. Deschutes County
A local government's decision is excluded from the definition of a "land use decision" under ORS 197.015(10)(a) if the decision requires future land use review pursuant to ORS 197.015(10)(b)(H)(iii).
Area(s) of Law:- Land Use
Group B, LLC v. City of Corvallis
Under ORS 197.307(4), “a local government may adopt and apply only clear and objective standards, conditions and procedures regulating the development of needed housing on buildable land” and where a local government must interpret a provision of a land use regulation such a land use regulation is not clear and objective unless the local government proves otherwise.
Area(s) of Law:- Land Use
Truth in Site v. City of Bend