United States Supreme Court (3 summaries)
[…] Rudder v. Hosack
ORS 465.255 provides that “any owner or operator at or during the time of the acts or omissions that resulted in the release* * * shall be strictly liable for those remedial action costs incurred by the state or any other person that are attributable to or associated with a facility and for damages for injury to or destruction of any natural resources caused by a release.”
Area(s) of Law:- Environmental Law
State v. Flores
According to ORS 138.035(3), a probation violation judgment is not appealable.
Area(s) of Law:- Appellate Procedure
N. F. M. v. Khalidi
ORS 107.716(3)(a) permits continuation of a restraining order if “petitioner reasonably fears for the petitioner’s physical safety” and “respondent represents a credible threat to the physical safety of the petitioner or the petitioner’s child.”
Area(s) of Law:- Civil Law
State v. Halvorson
Double jeopardy may be triggered by an “ostensibly civil proceeding” if that proceeding is “so punitive either in purpose or effect as to transform what was clearly intended as a civil remedy into a criminal penalty.” Hudson v.