United States Supreme Court (3 summaries)
[…] Area(s) of Law:- Family Abuse Prevention Act
Rankin v. Landers
The writ of habeas corpus is appropriate for challenging pretrial detention, including the denial or amount of bail. See Collins v. Foster, 299 Or 90 (1985); Haynes v. Burks, 290 Or 75, 77 n 1, (1980) (both considering denial of pretrial release on writ of habeas corpus).
Area(s) of Law:- Criminal Procedure
Rudder v. Hosack
ORS 465.255 provides that “any owner or operator at or during the time of the acts or omissions that resulted in the release* * * shall be strictly liable for those remedial action costs incurred by the state or any other person that are attributable to or associated with a facility and for damages for injury to or destruction of any natural resources caused by a release.”
Area(s) of Law:- Environmental Law
State v. Flores
According to ORS 138.035(3), a probation violation judgment is not appealable.
Area(s) of Law:- Appellate Procedure
N. F. M. v. Khalidi