United States Supreme Court Certiorari Granted (5 summaries)
[…] Area(s) of Law:- Property Law
Cazun v. State
When it is “truly clear” that removal from this country will result from a guilty plea, a trial counsel must advise a client that deportation is presumptively mandatory. Padilla v. Kentucky, 559 US 356, 369, (2010)
Area(s) of Law:- Post-Conviction Relief
State v. Koelzer
Under ORS 809.235(1)(b), a person’s driving privileges shall be permanently revoked “if the person is convicted for a third or subsequent time of driving while under the influence of intoxicants in violation of ORS 813.010 or its “statutory counterpart” in another jurisdiction.”
Area(s) of Law:- Criminal Law
Calef v. Employment Department