United States Supreme Court Certiorari Granted (5 summaries)
[…] Haas v. Estate of Mark Steven Carter, 370 Or 742, 525 P3d 451 (2023).
Area(s) of Law:- Tort Law
State v. Wiltse
A person commits third-degree assault if the person recklessly causes a “serious physical injury” by means of a dangerous or deadly weapon. ORS 163.165(1)(a).
Area(s) of Law:- Criminal Law
State v. Parra-Sanchez
If a defendant uses a child to create a display of sexually explicit conduct, then, under ORS 163.670, there must be an objective examination of the characteristics from the perspective of the viewer of the display.
Area(s) of Law:- Criminal Law
State v. Rytting
ORS 162.205 provides: “(1) A person commits the crime of failure to appear in the first degree if the person knowingly fails to appear as required after: (a) Having by court order been released from custody or a correctional facility under a release agreement or security release upon the condition that the person will subsequently appear personally in connection with a charge against the person of having committed a felony; or (b) Having been released from a correctional facility subject to a forced release agreement under ORS 169.046 in connection with a charge against the person of having committed a felony...”
Area(s) of Law:- Criminal Law