United States Supreme Court Certiorari Granted (5 summaries)
[…] State v. Keck
To establish that an officer had reasonable suspicion, “[a] court (1) must find that the officer actually suspected that the stopped person had committed a specific crime or type of crime or was about to commit a specific crime or type of crime, and (2) must conclude, based on the record, that the officer[’s] subjective belief was objectively reasonable under the totality of the circumstances existing at the time of the stop.” State v. Maciel-Figueroa, 361 Or 163, 182, 189 P3d 1121 (2017).
Area(s) of Law:- Criminal Law
Blakeley v. Quality Loan Service Corp. of WA
ORS 86.797(2) plainly bars “an action for a deficiency” against “the grantor, the grantor’s successor in interest, or another person obligated on” the relevant note; however, given the text and context of the statute, that does not encompass a nonjudicial or judicial foreclosure of a trust deed.
Area(s) of Law:- Property Law
Cazun v. State