United States Supreme Court (1 summary)
[…] State v. Vanornum, 354 Or 614, 629 (2013).
Area(s) of Law:- Parole and Post-Prison Supervision
Dept. of Human Services v. B.B.
Under ORS 419B.116, the juvenile court has discretion to permit intervention in a dependency case “by a person who has a 'caregiver relationship' with a child. . .if the person seeking intervention first ‘proves’ by a preponderance of the evidence the four listed [statutory] requirements.” Dept. of Human Services v. R.F., 328 Or App 267, 271 (2023).
Area(s) of Law:- Juvenile Law
State v. A.O.
ORS 419C.400(2) requires “[t]he facts alleged in the petition showing the youth to be within the jurisdiction of the court as provided in ORS 419C.005, unless admitted, must be established beyond a reasonable doubt.”
Area(s) of Law:- Juvenile Law
State v. Coy
“[T]he appropriate time to challenge the existence of the conditions precedent to the issuance of the citation is in a pretrial motion aimed at the efficacy of the charging instrument.” State v. King, 199 Or App 278, 285, rev den, 339 Or 544 (2005).