United States Supreme Court (3 summaries)
[…] OAR 255-085-0040(1) “expressly requires the board to ‘use’” research found on Static-99R website when conducting a sex offender risk assessment and therefore must consider sex-offense-free time to “achieve a statistically valid result.”
Area(s) of Law:- Parole and Post-Prison Supervision
East Valley Water Dist. v. Or. Water Res. Comm'n
“[A] question of statutory interpretation, we… consider the text, context of the relevant statute, and any relevant legislative history that we deem helpful.” State v. Gaines, 346 Or 171-172, 206. ORS 537.170(8)(f) requires the commission to consider “[a]ll vested and inchoate rights to the water of this state or to the use of the waters of this state, and the means necessary to protect such rights.”
Area(s) of Law:- Water Rights
Kristof v. Mealey