United States Supreme Court (7 summaries)
[…] Area(s) of Law:- Tribal Law
Cedar Point Nursery v. Hassid
Whether the uncompensated appropriation of an easement that is limited in time effects a per se physical taking under the Fifth Amendment.
Area(s) of Law:- Property Law
Federal Republic of Germany v. Philipp
(1) Whether the “expropriation exception” of the Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act, (“FSIA”) 28 U.S.C. § 1605(a)(3), which abrogates foreign sovereign immunity when “rights in property taken in violation of international law are in issue,” provides jurisdiction over claims that a foreign sovereign has violated international human-rights law when taking property from its own national within its own borders, even though such claims do not implicate the established international law governing states’ responsibility for takings of