Olivia Jackson
[…] State v. Wagner

“On appeal, defendant does not challenge the scientific validity and reliability of Dorsey’s testimony. The only issue on appeal related to Dorsey’s testimony is her qualification to offer proffered expert testimony under OEC 702.”

Area(s) of Law:
  • Evidence

State v. Zielinski

“[E]vidence is relevant so long as it increases or decreases, even slightly, the probability of the existence of a fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action.” State v. Barone, 329 Or 210, 238, 986 P.2d 5 (1999).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Evidence

State v. Moscote-Saavedra

ORS 161.067(3) states that the criminal acts “. . . must be separated from other such violations by a sufficient pause in the defendant’s criminal conduct to afford the defendant an opportunity to renounce the criminal intent.”

Area(s) of Law:
  • Sentencing

Timber Town Living v. Dept. of Human Services