Olivia Jackson
[…] (quoting Ossanna, 365 Or at 219).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Employment Law

The Foundation of Human Understanding v. Masters

It is within the trial court’s discretion to decline requests to supplement the summary judgment record after the court has rendered its decision. Williams v. Haverfield, 82 Or App 553, 559, 728 P2d 924 (1986).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Civil Procedure

Yee v. Yee

ORS 116.213 provides: “Upon the filing of receipts or other evidence satisfactory to the court that distribution has been made as ordered in the general judgment, the court shall enter a supplemental judgment of discharge. Except as provided in ORS 115.004, the discharge so entered operates as a release of the personal representative from further duties and as a bar to any action against the personal representative and the surety of the personal representative . . ."

Area(s) of Law:
  • Trusts and Estates

State v. Allen