Olivia Jackson
[…] Dalton v. Robert Jahn Corp., 209 Or App 120, 132, 146 P3d 399 (2006), rev den, 342 Or 416 (2007).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Landlord Tenant

SAIF v. Summer

An injury takes place in the course of employment if it occurs “while the worker reasonably is fulfilling the duties of the employment or is doing something reasonably incidental to it.” Fred Meyer, Inc. v. Hayes, 325 Or 592, 598, 943 P2d 197 (1997).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Workers Compensation

State v. Geddeda

ORS 161.665(4) provides, in part, that “[t]he court may not sentence a defendant to pay costs under this section unless the defendant is or may be able to pay them.”

Area(s) of Law:
  • Attorney Fees

State v. Altabef