Olivia Jackson
[…] Area(s) of Law:
  • Sentencing

Timber Town Living v. Dept. of Human Services

Violation severity is defined by ORS 4 41.731(2)(b), which creates four levels of severity: (1) a Level 1 violation “results in no actual harm or in potential for only minor harm”; (2) a Level 2 violation “results in minor harm or potential for moderate harm”; (3) a Level 3 violation “results in moderate harm or potential for serious harm”; and (4) a Level 4 violation “results in serious harm or death.”

Area(s) of Law:
  • Elder Law

State v. Finley

ORS 419C.370 provides: “(1) The juvenile court may enter an order directing that all cases involving: (a) Violation of a law or ordinance relating to the use or operation of a motor vehicle, boating laws or game laws be waived to criminal or municipal court[.]”

Area(s) of Law: