Oregon Supreme Court (3 summaries)
[…] SAIF, 300 Or App 91 (2019).
Area(s) of Law:- Workers Compensation
State v. Gatewood
The Court followed its approach in State v. Moncada, “[t]o determine the identity of the ‘victim’ for consecutive-sentencing purposes, we refer to the substantive statute defining the relevant criminal offense.” 241 Or App 202, 250 P3d 31 (2011), rev den, 351 Or 546 (2012).
Area(s) of Law:- Sentencing
Trent v. Connor Enterprises, Inc.
ORS 652.200(2) requires reasonable attorneys’ fees when the court rules for the plaintiff, except if “the court finds that the plaintiff’s attorney unreasonably failed to give written notice of the wage claim to the employer before filing the action.” ORS 652.200(2).
Area(s) of Law:- Attorney Fees
P.K.W. v. Steagall
"[I]t is appropriate to continue FAPA restraining orders when there is evidence of post-separation events that established a continuing threat to petitioner's safety." Hubbell v. Sanders, 245 Or App 321, 263 P3d 1096 (2011).