Oregon Supreme Court (3 summaries)
[…] Area(s) of Law:- Civil Commitment
State v. Clay
"The legislature did not intend ORS 163.670 to capture a person’s observation of his own sexual abuse of a child or observation of a child’s sexual or intimate parts while sexually abusing or preparing to sexually abuse the child." Rather, "the legislature intended to address conduct committed for the purpose of observation or visual recording."
Area(s) of Law:- Criminal Law
Dept. of Human Services v C.M.H.
Under ORS 419B.157, “the jurisdiction of the juvenile court of the county in which a child is taken into protective custody shall attach from the time the child is taken into custody.” "'Jurisdiction' in that statute is necessarily a reference to subject matter jurisdiction because, at the time a child is taken into custody, the court will not have had the opportunity to make the factual findings and legal determination required by ORS 419.310(3) to assert dependency