United States Supreme Court (12 summaries)
[…] Area(s) of Law:- Criminal Law
State v. Black
Hightower requires a trial court to consider if the record could have developed in a materially different way but for the erroneous exclusion.
Area(s) of Law:- Appellate Procedure
State v. Phillips
A defendant is entitled to have the jury instructed on a properly raised defense if there is any evidence to support the presence of each element of the defense.
Area(s) of Law:- Criminal Law
Dept. of Hum. Servs. v. N.S.C
The Department of Human Services (DHS) and juvenile court relied on ORS 419B.476 which says “’if the court determines that further efforts will make it possible for the ward to safely return home within a reasonable time,’ the court may ‘order that the parent participate in specific services for a specific period of time and make specific progress within that period of time.’”
Area(s) of Law:- Juvenile Law
Michael v. Pugel
ORCP 71 B(1)(a) allows a court to relieve a party or legal representative from a judgment for: mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect.
Area(s) of Law:- Civil Procedure
Dept. of Hum. Servs. v. Z.M.