United States Supreme Court (12 summaries)
[…] However, it does not require states to adopt practices of other states regarding enforcement for judgments.
Area(s) of Law:- Civil Procedure
State v. Hoffman
Medical reports containing blood alcohol results are not self-authenticating and requires a witness to testify as to the medical blood draws chain of custody or proper authentication. State v. Martin, 207 Or App 31, 41 (2020).
Area(s) of Law:- Criminal Law
Central Oregon Landwatch v. Deschutes County
ORS 215.284(2) “In counties not [within the Willamette Valley] a single-family residential dwelling not provided in conjunction with arm use may be established, subject to approval of the governing body or its designee, in any area zoned for exclusive farm use upon a finding that: (c) The dwelling will be sited on a lot or parcel created before January 1, 1993.”
Area(s) of Law:- Land Use
Dept. of Hum. Servs v. J. H.