Oregon Supreme Court (6 summaries)
[…] Gozzi v. Western Culinary Institute
The Court allowed reconsideration to clarify language in their previous opinion about the assignments of error they rejected.
Area(s) of Law:- Civil Procedure
Dept. of Human Services v. J. V.-G.
A judgment will be affirmed despite evidentiary error if there is little likelihood that the particular error affected the verdict. To determine if there is little likelihood that the error affects an outcome the court must determine whether the improperly admitted evidence could have affected the outcome of the case.
Area(s) of Law:- Evidence
State v. Reger
ORS 133.565(2)(c) requires that a search warrant, among other things, must state, or describe with particularity “[t]he things constituting the object of the search and authorized to be seized.”
Area(s) of Law:- Evidence
State v. Baughman