United States Supreme Court (2 summaries)
[…] Area(s) of Law:- Criminal Law
State v. Durant
Improper yet curable statements are not subject to plain error review as “the defendant was not denied a fair trial.” State v. Durant, 327 Or. App. 363, 365 (2023).
Area(s) of Law:- Criminal Procedure
State v. Humphrey
"An error is 'plain' when it is an error of law, the legal point is obvious and not reasonably in dispute, and the error is apparent on the record without our having to choose among competing inferences." State v. Humphrey, 327 Or.App. 344, 348 (2023).
Area(s) of Law:- Criminal Law
Coopman v. City of Eugene
Under ORS 197.175(2)(a), “cities and counties ‘shall amend and revise’ their comprehensive plans ‘in compliance with’ the statewide planning goals.”
Area(s) of Law:- Land Use
Oregon Health Authority
Under ORS 33.096, “a court may summarily impose a sanction upon a person who commits a contempt of court in the immediate view and presence of the court.”
Area(s) of Law:- Civil Law
State v. Pierpoint