United States Supreme Court (1 summary)
[…] Wallach v. Allstate, 344 Or 314, 180 P3d 19 (2008).
Area(s) of Law:- Civil Procedure
Reed v. Kelly
To prevail on a post-conviction claim based on the right to adequate assistance of counsel, a petitioner must establish, by a preponderance of the evidence, that counsel failed to exercise reasonable professional skill and judgment, and as a result, the petitioner suffered prejudice because of counsel’s inadequacy. Delgado-Juarez v. Cain, 307 Or App 83, 475 P3d 883 (2020).
Area(s) of Law:- Post-Conviction Relief
Allman v. Allman
ORS 205.460 is “not available against a person lawfully conducting business as [a]n institution, a national bank, an out-of-state bank or an extranational institution . . . a savings bank, a federal savings bank or a subsidiary of an entity described in this paragraph[.]” ORS 205.460(7)(a).
Area(s) of Law:- Property Law
State v. Acosta