January 2 summaries
[…] Area(s) of Law:- Bankruptcy Law
Patchak v. Zinke
“Whether a statute directing the federal courts to ‘promptly dismiss’ a pending lawsuit following substantive determinations by the courts (including this court's determination that the ‘suit may proceed’) – without amending the underlying substantive or procedural laws – violates the Constitution's separation of powers principles.”
Area(s) of Law:- Constitutional Law
SAS Institute, Inc. v. Lee
“Whether 35 U.S.C. § 318(a), which provides that the Patent Trial and Appeal Board in an inter partes review “shall issue a final written decision with respect to the patentability of any patent claim challenged by the petitioner,” requires that Board to issue a final written decision as to every claim challenged by the petitioner, or whether it allows that Board to issue a final written decision with respect to the patentability of only some of the patent claims challenged by the petitioner.”
Area(s) of Law:- Patents