- Court: Oregon Land Use Board of Appeals
[…] Petitioner applied for validation of the property from the planning director, who denied the application. The hearings officer’s final denial of the application determined that the larger parcel was not a lawfully established unit of land but did not cite in its decision supporting statutes nor did the decision adopt findings on whether the property’s creation could have complied with the County’s subdivision ordinance.
ORS 92.176(1), first enacted in 2007, provides that “[a] county or city may approve an application to validate a unit of land that was created by a sale that did not comply with the applicable criteria for creation of a unit of land if the unit of land… [i]s not a lawfully established unit of land [and c]ould have complied with the applicable criteria for the creation of a lawfully established unit of land in effect when the unit of land was sold.” In Petitioner’s first assignment of error, they argued that the County misconstrued ORS 92.176 by placing an affirmative duty on Petitioner to show that the larger parcel was lawfully created.