- Court: Oregon Land Use Board of Appeals
[…] The board of commissioners approved the applications on October 23rd.
The Intervenor moved for LUBA to dismiss the appeal for lack of jurisdiction and to take evidence not in the record in support of its motion to dismiss. LUBA granted Intervenor’s motion to take evidence not in the record. Under ORS 197.015(10)(a), LUBA has jurisdiction to review a land use decision including certain local government or special district final decisions. ORS 197.015(10)(b)-(e) itemizes what local government land use decisions do not qualify as land use decisions under LUBA’s jurisdiction. ORS 197.015(10)(e)(B) provides that a land use decision does not include “[a]ny local decision or action taken on an application subject to ORS 215.427… after a petition for a writ of mandamus has been filed under ORS 215.429.” ORS 215.427(1) provides for an applicant’s filing of a petition for a writ of mandamus to direct the local government to take final action on an application if that local government does not take final action within the statutory deadline “[e]xcept when an applicant requests an extension under