Zip-O-Laminators LLC v. City of Eugene
[…] The City adopted the ordinance in January 2023 (the decision). Petitioner filed their notice of intent to appeal the decision and then filed their petition for review. The City moved to dismiss the appeal.

ORS 197.825 provides that LUBA has exclusive jurisdiction to review land use decisions. ORS 197.015(10)(a)(A) provides that a “land use decision” is a local government’s decision that concerns the adoption, amendment, or application of the goals, a comprehensive plan provision, a land use regulation, or a new land use regulation. ORS 197.015(11) provides that a “land use regulation” is “any local government zoning ordinance, land division ordinance … or similar general ordinance establishing standards for implementing a comprehensive plan.”

In its motion to dismiss, the City argued that LUBA lacked jurisdiction over the decision because it was not a land use decision under ORS 197.015(10).