- Court: Oregon Land Use Board of Appeals
[…] Salem-Keizer School Dist. 24-J, 27 Or LUBA at 371; Eddings v. Columbia County, 36 Or LUBA 159, 162 (1999). LUBA reasoned that the board of commissioner’s findings were inadequate because it did not explain why the proposed use was not or would not be compatible with existing or permitted uses in the zone. Accordingly, LUBA held that the City’s first assignment of error was sustained.
ORS 197.835(9)(a)(B) provides that LUBA must reverse or remand a local government’s decision if that local government “[f|ailed to follow the procedures applicable to the matter before it in a manner that prejudiced the substantial rights of the petitioner”. A petitioner’s substantial rights that can be prejudiced by a local government’s failure to observe applicable procedures are the rights to an adequate opportunity to prepare and submit their case, and a full and fair hearing. Muller v. Polk County, 16 Or LUBA 771, 775 (1988).