- Court: Oregon Land Use Board of Appeals
[…] After holding hearings on the application, the planning commission conditionally approved the application, incorporating by reference a staff report and a supplemental staff report. On appeal and after an on-the-record hearing, the board of commissioners voted to reverse the planning commission’s decision and deny the application (the decision), supporting the decision with its own brief findings. The City appealed the decision to LUBA.
ORS 215.416(9) provides that “[a]pproval or denial of a permit or expedited land division shall be based upon and accompanied by a brief statement that explains the criteria and standards considered relevant to the decision, states the facts relied upon in rendering the decision and explains the justification for the decision based on the criteria, standards and facts set forth.” For a local government’s findings to be adequate, it must give a clear statement of the specific relevant and important facts relied upon in its decision after hearing and considering all evidence; the local government must give more than a conclusion. Sunnyside Neighborhood v. Clackamas Co.