- Court: Oregon Land Use Board of Appeals
[…] The planning commission recommended denial. The board of commissioners approved the amendment to the comprehensive plan and the zone change, and adopted. Petitioner appealed the decision to LUBA.
In order for an exception to Statewide Planning Goal 2 (Land Use Planning) to be granted, the proposal must comply with ORS 197.732. Even exceptions for property irrevocably committed to uses that do not comply with a goal and for matters where there are sufficient reasons to not apply a goal are allowed. ORS 197.732(4) provides that a local government must “set forth findings of fact and a statement of reasons that demonstrate that the standards of [ORS 197.732(2)] have or have not been met” when “approving or denying a proposed exception." ORS 197.732(6) provides that LUBA will determine whether the local government’s decision adequately demonstrated that the standards for an exception have or have not been met; however, LUBA will be bound by the local government’s “finding of fact for which there is substantial evidence in the record” of the proceedings that resulted in the “approval or denial of the exception”.