Shaw v. Jackson County
[…] Petitioner appealed a County approval of an application to establish a short-term rental as a home occupation. On appeal to LUBA, Petitioner made one assignment of error: that the County erred as a matter of law in approving the application because a “hotel or motel” was a prohibited use in the residential zone and the County’s code did not expressly permit short-term rentals in any zone.

Under ORS 215.448(1), “[t]he governing body of a county or its designate may allow, subject to the approval of the governing body or its designate, the establishment of a home occupation and the parking of vehicles in any zone.” “Home occupation” “does not describe any particular use or activity,” but the local government may “establish additional reasonable conditions of approval for the establishment of a home occupation.” 1000 Friends of Oregon v. Marion County, __ Or.