Luther v. City of Albany
[…] Petitioner attended a city council meeting and petitioned for relief during the public business portion of the meeting where the City interpreted “can be” within AMC 11.01.22(2)(a) “to mean 'anytime it would be physically possible to’ connect an auxiliary water supply to the city's potable water piping a backflow prevention device is required” (the Decision). Luther v. City of Albany, __ Or LUBA ___, (2023). Petitioner filed a Notice of Intent to Appeal the Decision with LUBA. LUBA raised the issue of jurisdiction and the parties filed memoranda on the issue.

ORS 197.825(1) provides that LUBA “shall have exclusive jurisdiction to review any land use decision or limited land use decision of a local government… in the manner provided in ORS 197.830 to 197.845.” ORS 197.015(10)(a)(A) provides, in part, that a land use decision includes a local government decision that concerns the adoption of a comprehensive plan provision or a land use regulation.