Luther v. City of Albany
[…] City of Albany, __ Or LUBA ___, (2023). Petitioner filed a Notice of Intent to Appeal the Decision with LUBA. LUBA raised the issue of jurisdiction and the parties filed memoranda on the issue.

ORS 197.825(1) provides that LUBA “shall have exclusive jurisdiction to review any land use decision or limited land use decision of a local government… in the manner provided in ORS 197.830 to 197.845.” ORS 197.015(10)(a)(A) provides, in part, that a land use decision includes a local government decision that concerns the adoption of a comprehensive plan provision or a land use regulation. ORS 197.015(5) provides that a comprehensive plan is “a generalized, coordinated land use map and policy statement of the governing body of a local government that interrelates all functional and natural systems and activities relating to the use of lands, including but not limited to sewer and water systems… and air and water quality management programs.” ORS 197.015(11) provides that land use regulation includes “any local government zoning ordinance, land division ordinance … or similar general ordinance establishing standards for implementing a comprehensive plan.”

The provision at issue is within AMC title 11 which contains rules and regulations for the city's water system. Within AMC title 20 is the Albany Development Code (ADC).