1000 Friends of Oregon v. Marion County
[…] Petitioners appealed a county code amendment permitting home occupations on exclusive farm use (EFU) property to include events with up to 750 guests. On appeal, Petitioners claimed that the County misinterpreted “home occupation” under ORS 215.448 and ORS 215.283(2)(i) by allowing events that could not take place in the home itself and were covered under the provisions for agritourism, and that the County’s decision to adopt the 750-guest maximum was not supported by adequate findings or ORS 215.448(1)(b).

Home occupations are a permitted nonfarm use on EFU-zoned property. ORS 215.283(2)(i). The standard for a “home occupation” in farm-use and forest zones is provided in ORS 215.448, including that it “(a) shall be operated by a resident or employee of a resident of the property on which the business is located; (b) It shall employ on the site no more than five full-time or part-time persons; [and] (c) It shall be operated substantially in: (A) The dwelling; or (B) Other buildings normally associated with uses permitted in the zone in which the property is located[.]”

While LUBA agreed the definition of “home occupation” was appropriately “an activity that a person engages in at their principal place of residence to earn a living,” LUBA rejected Petitioners’ claim that the text of ORS 215.448 limited home occupation activities to only those that could be carried out in the home itself. Instead, LUBA noted the text allowed for activities in “buildings normally associated with uses permitted in the zone in which the property is located,” and reasoned the home occupation could be carried out in a nonresidential building on the property, provided it was a structure normally associated with farms, such as a barn.