1000 Friends of Oregon v. Marion County
[…] LUBA noted that when the legislature added the provisions for agritourism in ORS 215.283(4), it not only declined to specify the provisions would supplant 215.283(2)(i) as the only pathway to conducting events on resource land, but further stated that ORS 215.283(4) was “in addition to other authorizations that may be provided by law[.]” LUBA concluded Petitioner’s interpretation was not supported by the text or intent of the statute and that events could be a permitted home occupation on EFU-zoned property.

ORS 215.448(1)(b) states a home occupation “shall employ on the site no more than five full-time or part-time persons.” LUBA and the Court of Appeals have interpreted this to mean no more than five employees may be on the property at any one time, rather than restricting the total number of employees of a home occupation to five. Green v. Douglas County (Green III), 67 Or. LUBA 234, 244-46, aff’d, 258 Or.