Botts Marsh, LLC v. City of Wheeler
[…] LUBA rejected both Petitioner’s argument that the use of the word “guidelines” meant all the criteria were permissive and the City’s argument that the use of the word “shall” meant all the criteria were mandatory. Under ORS 174.020(2), LUBA concluded the specific provisions controlled the general, and thus the language in the “guidelines” themselves determined whether they were mandatory or permissive, not the language in the introductory provision. LUBA held that the City may not apply the permissive standards to Petitioner’s application on remand.

Under ORS 227.178(3)(a), the “goalpost rule,” “approval or denial of the application shall be based upon the standards and criteria that were applicable at the time the application was first submitted.” However, “it may often be a close call whether a local government has, in effect, promulgated new approval standards and criteria through the process of adjudication, and not merely refined by interpretation existing codified standards and criteria.