Friends of Yamhill County v. Yamhill County
[…] Under ORS 215.283(1), uses allowed on EFU properties can include “primary or accessory dwellings and other buildings customarily provided in conjunction with farm use.” ORS 215.283(2) allows for a “home occupation” as a conditional use allowed on EFU property. Under ORS 215.448, a local government may allow a “home occupation” provided that: “[i]t shall be operated by a resident or employee of a resident of the property on which the business is located” and “shall be operated substantially in: (A) [t]he dwelling . . . or (B) [o]ther buildings normally associated with uses permitted in the zone in which the property is located.” ORS 215.448 further provides that a local government may not, under its provisions, “permit construction of any structure that would not otherwise be allowed in the zone in which the home occupation is to be established.”

LUBA first addressed Petitioner’s second subassignment of error. LUBA began by noting that the language of ORS 215.283 includes no ongoing limitation on the use of a primary dwelling used in conjunction with farm uses after approval, nor did the 2020 approval contain any such condition.