- Court: Oregon Land Use Board of Appeals
[…] On appeal to LUBA, Petitioner challenged the hearing officer’s characterization of the facility as a “minor utility facility” that was allowed in any zone in the community, among other things. LUBA, however, questioned whether the decision fell within the exception to its jurisdiction under ORS 197.015(10)(b)(H) and considered only the challenges that pertained to the correctness of the hearing officer’s classification of the facility which could bring the decision out of the exceptions.
Under ORS 197.015(10)(b)(H), a land use decision subject to LUBA’s jurisdiction does not include decisions made by a local government “[t]hat a proposed state agency action subject to ORS 197.180(1) is compatible with the acknowledged comprehensive plan and land use regulations implementing the plan, if: (i) The local government has already made a land use decision authorizing a use or activity that encompasses the proposed state agency action; (ii) The use or activity that would be authorized, funded or undertaken by the proposed state agency action is allowed without review under the acknowledged comprehensive plan and land use regulations implementing the plan; or (iii) The use or activity that would be authorized, funded or undertaken by the proposed state agency action requires a future land use review under the acknowledged comprehensive plan and land use regulations implementing the plan[.]"
First, LUBA noted that while the local government was not required to accept the applicant’s characterization of the project, the local government was also not required to question the characterization if it was supported by substantial evidence.