Red Grapes, LLC et al v. Clackamas County
[…] Clackamas County Zoning and Development Ordinance (ZDO) 202.

In their first assignment of error, Petitioner argued the hearings officer misconstrued ZDO 202 by finding that the clinic building was “an accessory building normally associated with primary uses allowed” in the RRFF-5 zone. The RRFF-5 zone allows only one single-family dwelling, duplex, or manufactured dwelling per lot unless an accessory dwelling unit or temporary permit is received. ZDO Table 316-1. Petitioner argued using a home occupation to construct a building not otherwise allowed in the zone violated ORS 215.448(3), which provides that counties are unable to “permit construction of any structure that would not otherwise be allowed in the zone” of the future home occupation. The County argued “home occupations are uses normally associated with primary residential uses,” so therefore any structure which could be used for an accessory use is permitted.