- Court: Oregon Land Use Board of Appeals
[…] At issue here was the City’s issuance of a planning checklist that stated the setbacks of the new residence were maintained as nonconforming, and the City’s note beside the approval stamp on the building plans stating the structure was legally nonconforming. Petitioner claimed the nonconformity of the new building was illegal and any new structure, as opposed to a remodel, should be built in accordance with the residential codes. In response, the City argued, among other things, that this was not a land use decision and was thus outside LUBA’s jurisdiction.
Under ORS 197.015(10)(b)(B), a land use decision “does not include a decision of a local government . . . [t]hat approves or denies a building permit issued under clear and objective land use standards[.]” While most building permits are not subject to LUBA’s jurisdiction, those with standards that are not “clear and objective” do fall within LUBA’s jurisdiction. Madrona Park, LLC v. City of Portland, __ Or. LUBA at __ (LUBA No. 2019-032, July 17, 2019) (slip op at 10).