- Court: Oregon Land Use Board of Appeals
[…] Petitioner’s preservation statement in their petition for review merely said that they had preserved the issue below, while the twelve subarguments provided record citations to where the single issue was preserved in twelve different contexts. In response, the Resort, as intervenor, claimed Petitioner’s preservation statement was inadequate to show when the issues had been preserved, and that the Resort’s substantial rights had been prejudiced because Petitioner cited almost 600 pages in the record, inhibiting the Resort’s ability to respond to the issues and present its position.
Under ORS 197.797(1), an issue is preserved for review by LUBA if it has been “raised and accompanied by statements or evidence sufficient to afford [LUBA] and the parties an adequate opportunity to respond to each issue.” A petition for review to LUBA must demonstrate that the issue “was preserved during the proceedings below,” OAR 661-010-0030(4)(d), and LUBA will not search the record or large page ranges to find whether an issue was preserved. H2D2 Properties, LLC v. Deschutes County, __ Or.