- Court: Oregon Land Use Board of Appeals
[…] - Court: Oregon Land Use Board of Appeals
- Area(s) of Law: Land Use
- Date Filed: 07-07-2022
- Case #: 2022-022
- Judge(s)/Court Below: Opinion by Ryan, Board Member, joined by Zamudio, Board Chair, & Rudd, Board Member.
- Full Text Opinion
Petitioner appealed a hearings officer's decision approving Intervenors' forest template dwelling.
ORS 215.750(3) provides: "In eastern Oregon, a governing body of a county . . . may allow the establishment of a single-family dwelling on a lot or parcel located within a forest zone if the lot or parcel is predominantly composed of soils that are . . . [c]apable of producing 21 to 50 cubic feet per acre per year [(cf/ac/yr)] of wood fiber if [a]ll or part of at least seven other lots or parcels that existed on January 1, 1993, are within a 160-acre square centered on the center of the subject tract[] and . . . [a]t least three dwellings existed on January 1, 1993, on the other lots or parcels.”