- Court: Oregon Land Use Board of Appeals
[…] Intervenors responded, and LUBA agreed, that a petitioner's arguments must give a county "fair notice" of an issue. Boldt v. Clackamas County, 107 Or App 619, 623 (1991). LUBA reasoned that because the issue was not raised prior to appeal, it had been waived. Accordingly, LUBA denied Petitioner’s third assignment of error.
ORS 215.010(l)(a) provides that: “‘[P]arcel’ includes a unit of land created [b]y partitioning land as defined in ORS 92.010; [i]n compliance with all applicable planning, zoning and partitioning ordinances and regulations; or [b]y deed or land sales contract, if there were no applicable planning, zoning or partitioning ordinances or regulations."