Hendrickson v. Lane County
[…] Petitioner then filed this appeal.

Policy 11 provides that “Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife recommendations on overall residential density for protection of big game [(one dwelling per 80 acres in Major Big Game Range)] shall be used to determine the allowable number of residential units within regions of the County. Any density above that limit shall be considered to conflict with Goal 5[.]”

ORS 215.213(1)(i) provides as allowable uses in EFU zones in marginal lands counties: “one manufactured dwelling or recreational vehicle, or the temporary residential use of an existing building, in conjunction with an existing dwelling as a temporary use for the term of a hardship suffered by the existing resident or a relative of the resident.”

Petitioner argued that the hearings official erred in applying Policy 11 to the application, improperly construing the applicable law. Petitioner argued Policy 11 is a local criterion that is more restrictive than ORS 215.213(1)(i) and may not be applied.