Home Builders Association of Lane County v. City of Eugene
[…] Home Builders Association of Lane County v. City of Eugene

Summarized by:

  • Court: Oregon Land Use Board of Appeals
  • Area(s) of Law: Land Use
  • Date Filed: 11-24-2020
  • Case #: 2020-015
  • Judge(s)/Court Below: Opinion by Ryan
  • Full Text Opinion

Under ORS 197.312(5)(a), certain cities are required to allow in areas “that are zoned for detached single-family dwellings the development of at least one accessory dwelling unit [(ADU)] for each detached single-family dwelling [(SFD)], subject to reasonable local regulations relating to siting and design.” Under ORS 197.312(5)(b)(A), an ADU is defined as “an interior, attached or detached residential structure that is used in connection with or that is accessory to a [SFD].” Under ORS 197.312(5)(b)(B), “’[r]easonable local regulations relating to siting and design’ does not include owner-occupancy requirements * * * or requirements to construct additional off-street parking.” In Kamps-Hughes v. City of Eugene, the Court of Appeals interpreted this legislation and concluded that regulations relate to “siting” if they relate “to where [ADUs] are sited on a lot, not where they are sited within areas zoned for detached [SFDs].”