1000 Friends of Oregon v. Clackamas County
[…] This subassignment of error is therefore denied.

In Green v. Douglas County, 67 Or LUBA 234 (2013), LUBA held that the 5-employee limit refers to employees on site at one time. In its third subassignment of error, petitioner argues LUBA should overrule Green and that ORS 215.448(1) doesn’t prohibit home occupations from having more than 5 employees on site at any given time, but rather prohibits home occupations from employing more than 5 people to carry out the use. LUBA states that its reasoning remains the same as it was in Green. This subassignment of error is therefore denied.

Under ORS 215.448(3), in approving home occupations, counties may not “permit construction of any structure that would not otherwise be allowed in the zone.” LUBA has held that ORS 215.448 prohibits remodeling to such an extent that the building could not be newly constructed in the zone.