1000 Friends of Oregon v. Clackamas County
[…] The applicant applied for a conditional use permit to host events as a home occupation on land zoned exclusive farm use (EFU). The applicant’s development plans include renovating two existing barns by adding a banquet area, dance floor, and catering preparation kitchen, and constructing a new building containing restrooms. The county approved the application with conditions and this appeal followed.

Under ORS 215.448(1)(a), home occupations in the EFU zone must be “operated by a resident or employee of a resident of the property.” The applicant explained below that their plans were to have no full-time employees and to allow customers to hire their own contractors as necessary.