1000 Friends of Oregon v. Clackamas County
[…] Because the applicant explained below that they would be on-site during events to assist with general coordination, parking, and other activities, and because the conditions make the applicant responsible for operational matters such as maintaining the event calendar to comply with limits on the number of events as well as monitoring noise and sign removal, LUBA concludes there is substantial evidence that the applicant will operate the home occupation. This subassignment of error is therefore denied.

Under ORS 215.448(1)(b), home occupations in the EFU zone may “employ on site no more than five full-time or part-time persons.” In its second subassignment of error, petitioner argues that, given the complex planning and implementation that a 300-guest wedding entails, there is not substantial evidence in the record that the applicant will employ no more than 5 persons.