Kamps-Hughes v. City of Eugene
[…] The city identified 11 standards in the Eugene Code (EC) that would apply to the proposal, including standards which (1) prohibit ADUs on alley access lots, (2) require a minimum lot size for ADUs in certain neighborhoods, (3) require minimum lot dimensions for ADUs, (4) limit ADU occupancy in certain zones, (5) limit vehicle use areas, and (6) limit the number of covered parking areas and set maximum dimensions and minimum setbacks for garages and driveways on alley access lots in certain areas. This appeal followed.

Under ORS 197.312(5)(a), certain cities “shall allow” in single-family zones “the development of at least one [ADU] for each detached single-family dwelling, subject to reasonable local regulations relating to siting and design.” In the first assignment of error, petitioner argues that, under ORS 197.312(5)(a), while the city may in some circumstances apply reasonable regulations relating to siting and design, it may not do so if those regulations would prohibit an ADU on any lot in a single-family zone.