State v. Wimmer
[…] State v. Wimmer

Summarized by:

  • Court: Oregon Court of Appeals
  • Area(s) of Law: Criminal Law
  • Date Filed: 04-19-2023
  • Case #: A174783
  • Judge(s)/Court Below: Joyce, J. for the Court; Aoyagi, P.J.; & Hellman, J.
  • Full Text Opinion

"A person commits the crime of private indecency if they expose the genitals of the person with the intent of arousing the sexual desire of the person or another person and: (a) the person is in a place where another person has a reasonable expectation of privacy.” ORS 163.467(1)(a). A place where another has a reasonable expectation of privacy “includes, but is not limited to, residences, yards of residences, working areas, and offices.” ORS 163.467(4).

Defendant appealed a judgment of conviction for private indecency, which stemmed from an incident where Defendant masturbated in front of his adult daughter in a viewing room at an adult sex shop. Defendant asserted that the court erred in denying his motion for judgment of acquittal, arguing that the viewing room was not a place where one had a reasonable expectation of privacy. ORS 163.467(1)(a) states that “a person commits the crime of private indecency if they expose the genitals of the person with the intent of arousing the sexual desire of the person or another person and: (a) the person is in a place where another person has a reasonable expectation of privacy.” A place where another has a reasonable expectation of privacy “includes, but is not limited to, residences, yards of residences, working areas, and offices.” ORS 163.467(4).