Lewis v. Varde
[…] • Full Text Opinion

“On petition of a person showing an agreement to arbitrate and alleging another person’s refusal to arbitrate under the agreement: (b) If the refusing party opposes the petition, the court shall proceed summarily to decide the issue and order the parties to arbitrate unless it finds that there is no enforceable agreement to arbitrate.” ORS 36.625(1).

If the parties to an arbitration agreement have not determined a method for appointing an arbitrator, “the court, on the petition of a party to the arbitration proceeding, shall appoint the arbitrator.” ORS 36.645(1).

Defendants appealed and assigned error to the trial court’s denial of their petition to compel arbitration of the plaintiff’s claims. ORS 36.625(1) provides: “On petition of a person showing an agreement to arbi­trate and alleging another person’s refusal to arbitrate under the agreement: (b) If the refusing party opposes the petition, the court shall proceed summarily to decide the issue and order the parties to arbitrate unless it finds that there is no enforceable agreement to arbitrate.” The Court found that the trial court erred in denying the petition to compel arbitration for two reasons. First, the trial court’s conclusion that the arbitration provision was unenforceable because the parties did not designate an arbitrator was incorrect.