Wang v. Board of Massage Therapists
[…] Salibello v. Board of Optometry, 276 Or App 363, 367 (2016). The Court found that Plaintiff was required to request relief at the contested hearing before the Board rather than the trial court.

Under her second claim, Plaintiff argued that her public records request should not have been denied. ORS 676.165(5) provides that “[i]nvestigatory information obtained by an investigator and the report issued by the investigator shall be exempt from public disclosure.” However, “[i]f a health professional regulatory board votes to issue a notice of intent to impose a disciplinary sanction, the Board shall disclose to the licensee or applicant all information obtained by the board in the investigation of the allegations in the notice.” ORS 676.175(3).