M. W. V. H. v. Van Hoff
[…] Area(s) of Law:- Constitutional Law
State v. Kinstler
“[A] ‘proper occasion’ to give the statutory witness-false-in-part instruction exists when, considering the testimony and other evidence viewed in the light most favorable to the party requesting the instruction, the trial court concludes that sufficient evidence exists for the jury to decide that at least one witness consciously testified falsely and that the false testimony concerns a material issue.” State v. Payne, 366 Or 588, 468 P3d 445 (2020).
Area(s) of Law:- Evidence
State v. McQueen
ORS 163.700 provides that “a person commits the crime of invasion of personal privacy in the second degree if: [t]he person knowingly makes or records a photograph, motion picture . . . without the consent of the other person; and the person being recorded has a reasonable exception of privacy concerning the intimate area.”
Area(s) of Law:- Criminal Law
State v. Davidson
“Nothing in the text of OAR 213- 008-0003(2) precludes its application to departure sentences imposed under ORS 137.719(2).”
Area(s) of Law:- Criminal Procedure
State v. McNall