Mashiri v. Department of Education
[…] Generally, sovereign immunity bars mandamus petitions. However, the Larson-Dugan exception applies when the powers of a governmental officer are “limited by statute” and “his actions beyond those limitations are considered individual and not sovereign.” The panel found that Mashiri’s petition satisfied both requirements. Since the merit of Mashiri’s claim was “directly relevant to the government’s asserted ‘duty to the plaintiff,’” the panel decided to merge the question of the application of the Larson-Dugan exception with the evaluation of Mashiri’s claim. To receive a FFELP loan, under 20 U.S.C. § 1091(a)(5), an alien must “provide evidence from the Immigration and Naturalization Service” that he “is in the United States for other than a temporary purpose with the intention of becoming a citizen or permanent resident.” The panel held Mashiri was ineligible for a Stafford loan because he failed to produce such evidence. AFFIRMED.

Advanced Search


Back to Top